Cirilo Bautista, 58 winners honored at 63rd Palanca Awards | Inquirer Lifestyle
Poet-novelist-essayist-writer and literature professor Cirilo F. Bautista. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO/www.culturalcenter.gov.ph

Cirilo Bautista, 58 winners honored at 63rd Palanca Awards

Poet-novelist-essayist-writer and literature professor Cirilo F. Bautista. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO/www.culturalcenter.gov.ph

MANILA, Philippines—The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards) on Sunday honored the authors of 58 winning entries this year in ceremonies held at The Peninsula Manila in Makati City.

Now on its 63rd year, the Palanca Awards, the most prestigious and longest-running literary competition in the country, received more than 1,100 entries for its various categories that were evaluated by their respective board of judges.

The winning works will be accessible to other writers, students and fellow literature enthusiasts through the Palanca Awards official website, www.palancaawards.com.ph and the Palanca Awards Research Facility.

The Palanca Awards is organized and hosted yearly by the Carlos Palanca Foundation as part of its commitment to develop Philippine literature by providing incentives for writers to craft their most outstanding literary works as well as being a treasury of Philippine literary gems from gifted writers.

The Palanca Foundation conferred on Dr. Cirilo F. Bautista, this year’s guest of honor, the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award.

Dr. Bautista is a writer of various disciplines—poetry, essay, novel and non-fiction. His works have been published locally and internationally, earning him a multitude of awards. Dr. Bautista is also a Palanca Awards Hall of Famer and this year’s recipient of the Cultural Center of the Philippines’ Gawad CCP Para sa Sining and an Achievement Award from the National Commission for Culture and the Arts.

This year’s winners are:

Nobela–Grand prize: Eros Sanchez Atalia (“Tatlong Gabi, Tatlong Araw”).

Dulang Pampelikula–2nd: George A. De Jesus III (“Kung Paano Maghiwalay”); 3rd: Patrick John R. Valencia (“The Revenge of the Comfort Woman”).

Dulang Ganap ang Haba–3rd: Luciano Sonny O. Valencia (“Dhahran Queens Manila”).

Dulang May Isang Yugto–1st: Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca (“Mga Kuneho”); 2nd: George A. De Jesus III (“Kapit”); 3rd: Bernadette Villanueva Neri (“Pamamanhikan”).

Tula–1st: Enrique S. Villasis (“Manansala”); 2nd: Mark Anthony Angeles (“Asal-Hayop”); 3rd: Kristian Sendon Cordero (“Lobo sa Loob: Mga Tula”).

Tulang Pambata–1st: Eugene Y. Evasco (“Harana ng Kuliglig”); 2nd: April Jade I. Biglaen (“Family Tree na Tumubo sa Anit”); 3rd: Alvin Capili Ursua (“Sisid”).

Maikling Kuwento–1st: Lilia Quindoza Santiago (“Bayanggudaw”); 2nd: Bernadette Villanueva Neri (“Pamamanhikan”); 3rd: Kristian Sendon Cordero (“Ad Astra Per Aspera”).

Maikling Kuwentong Pambata–1st: Maryrose Jairene C. Cruz (“Ang Paglalakbay ni Pipoy Piso”); 2nd: Eugene Y. Evasco and Chris Martinez (“Ang Singsing-Pari sa Pisara”); 3rd: Lucky Virgo Joyce Tinio (“Salusalo para kay Kuya”).

Sanaysay–1st: Kristian Sendon Cordero (“Our Lady of Imelda”); 2nd: Salvador T. Biglaen (“Gabay sa Gurong-Lingkod”); 3rd: Laurence Marvin S. Castillo for (“Mga Birtwal na Karahasan”).

Kabataan Sanaysay–1st: Rowin C. de Leon (“Ang Alamat ng Batang Manunulat”); 2nd: Annette Irina C. Tanlimco (“Pagkatok ng Dumadagundong na Manok sa Umaga”); 3rd: Rajee S. Florido (“Deus ex Machina: Sapagkat Tayo ay Bulag Pa”).

Novel–Grand prize: Jose Elvin Bueno (“Subversivo, Inc.”).

Full-Length Play–1st: Jay M. Crisostomo IV (“End of the Gallows”); 2nd: Mario L. Mendez Jr. (“The Son of Ashes”); 3rd: Floy C. Quintos (“Collection”).

One-Act Play–1st: Allan B. Lopez (“Blue Eyes”); 2nd: Lystra Aranal (“Debrief”); 3rd: Danilo Niño Calalang (“Call of Duty”).

Poetry–1st: Mikael de Lara Co (“Pastoral and other poems”); 2nd: Carlomar Arcangel Daoana (“Crown for Maria”); 3rd: Joy Anne Icayan (“Animal Experiments”).

Poetry for Children–1st: Mia A. Buenaventura (“Attack of the Persistent Cold Virus and Other Poems”); 2nd: Francis C. Macansantos  (“Mr. Bully and Other Poems for Children”); 3rd: Kathleen Aton-Osias (“Monsters Under my Bed” ).

Short Story–1st: John Bengan (“Armor”); 2nd: Erlinda V. Kravetz (“Krystal Hut”); 3rd: Lystra Aranal (“Ren”).

Short Story For Children–1st: Nadeth Rae E. Rival (“Marvino’s League of Superheroes); 2nd: Cheeno Marlo Sayuno (The Magic Bahag); 3rd: Patricia Marie Grace S. Gomez (“A Thousand of Paper Cranes”).

Essay–1st: Shakira Andrea C. Sison (“The Krakauer Table); 2nd: Laurel Anne Fantauzzo (“Under My Invisible Umbrella”); 3rd: Maria Neobie G. Gonzalez (“Voices from the Village”).

Kabataan Essay–1st: Marc Christian M. Lopez (“Hymns of the Mountains, Dreams of the Stars”); 2nd: Vicah Adrienne P. Villanueva (“Panacea”); 3rd: Pauline Samantha B. Sagayo (“Manifesto of Literature”).

Short Story-Cebuano–1st: Jona Branzuela (“Bering Tubod”); 2nd: Richel G. Dorotan (“Ang Batang Tamsi”); 3rd: Noel P. Tuazon (“Padre Botox”).

Short Story-Hiligaynon–1st: Peter Solis Nery (“Si Padre Olan Kag Ang Dios”); 2nd: Norman Tagudinay (“Darap Ulubrahon”); 3rd: Alice Tan Gonzales (“Torbik”).

Short Story-Iluko–2nd: Danilo B. Antalan (“Bagnos Payegpeg, Beterano”); 3rd: Gorgonia B. Serrano (“Ti Palimed ni Katugangak”).

BE THE FIRST TO SEE WHAT`S IN THE SPOTLIGHT FROM LIFESTYLE. INQ