Ballet Manila’s ‘BM 2.0,’ Peta’s ‘Arbol de Fuego’ lead Gawad Buhay! 2015 midyear citations | Inquirer Lifestyle
“Paquita,” from Ballet Manila’s 20th-anniversary retrospective “BM 2.0” PHOTO FROM BALLET MANILA

Ballet Manila’s ‘BM 2.0,’ Peta’s ‘Arbol de Fuego’ lead Gawad Buhay! 2015 midyear citations

“Paquita,” from Ballet Manila’s 20th-anniversary retrospective “BM 2.0” PHOTO FROM BALLET MANILA
“Paquita,” from Ballet Manila’s 20th-anniversary retrospective “BM 2.0” PHOTO FROM BALLET MANILA

 

Ballet Manila’s 20th-anniversary dance retrospective ‘BM 2.0’ collectively got 17 nods to take the lead in the first- and second-quarter citations of the 2015 Gawad Buhay!, the Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts.

Following it is the Philippine Educational Theater Association’s “Arbol de Fuego,” a Filipino adaptation of Anton Chekhov’s “The Cherry Orchard,” directed by Loy Arcenas, with 13 citations.

Other productions that received multiple citations include 9 Works Theatrical’s “La Cage aux Folles” (12), Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Juego de Peligro” (11), Red Turnip Theater’s “Time Stands Still” (9) and Repertory Philippines’ “4000 Miles” (7).

(See list of citations below.)

Now on its eighth year, Gawad Buhay! is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts juried by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists and theater enthusiasts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by members of the jury who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.

From the four quarterly citations, the jury will select the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Peta, Repertory Philippines, Tanghalang Pilipino, Trumpets, Actor’s Actors Inc., 9 Works Theatrical, Philippine Opera Company, Resorts World Manila’s Full House Theater Company, Red Turnip Theater, and the newest company to join, Philippine Ballet Theater.

 

Scene from Peta’s “Arbol de Fuego,” Rody Vera’s adaptation of Anton Chekhov’s “The Cherry Orchard,” directed by Loy Arcenas.PHOTO FROM PETA
Scene from Peta’s “Arbol de Fuego,” Rody Vera’s adaptation of Anton Chekhov’s “The Cherry Orchard,” directed by Loy Arcenas.PHOTO FROM PETA

COMPLETE LIST OF CITATIONS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES

Outstanding Original Script
No citation

Outstanding Original Libretto
No citation

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
Elmer Gatchalian, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Rody Vera, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Joseph Tolentino, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Rodel Colmenar, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (Full House)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
No citation

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production
Anabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)
Osias Barroso, “Ecole”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)
Gerardo Francisco, “Tara Let’s”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical
Arnold Trinidad and PJ Rebullida, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Outstanding Costume Design
James Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Mio Infante, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Anabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Batalla, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
John Batalla, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Martin Esteva, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Barbara Tan-Tiongco, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Bart Guingona, “4000 Miles” (Rep)
Anabelle Lopez Ochoa, “Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Sound Design
Toni Muñoz, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
Joed Balsamo, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Chuck Ledesma, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Jethro Joaquin, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)

Outstanding Set Design
Denis Lagdameo, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
Tuxqs Rutaquio, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Mio Infante, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Bart Guingona, “4000 Miles” (Rep)
Miguel Faustmann, “Run For Your Wife” (Rep)

Female Lead Performance in a Play
Ana Abad Santos, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Cherie Gil, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Baby Barredo, “4000 Miles” (Rep)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
Nonie Buencamino, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
Arnold Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Raffy Tejada, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Jef Flores, “4000 Miles” (Rep)
Jamie Wilson, “Run For Your Wife” (Rep)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
Giannina Ocampo, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
Adrienne Vergara, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
LJ Reyes, “Juego de Peligro” (Rep)
Angeli Bayani, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Divine Aucina, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Mikkie Bradshaw, “Run For Your Wife” (Rep)

Male Featured Performance in a Play
Jake Macapagal, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Bembol Roco, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Jeremy Domingo, “Run For Your Wife” (Rep)
Paul Holme, “Run For Your Wife” (Rep)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
Kim Molina, “Manhid” (Ballet Philippines)
Teetin Villanueva, “Manhid” (BP)
Cris Villonco, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (FH)

Male Lead Performance in a Musical
Audie Gemora, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Michael de Mesa, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)
Mark Bautista, “Bituing Walang Ningning, The Musical” (FH)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical
KL Dizon, “Manhid” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical
Fred Lo, “Manhid” (BP)
Noel Rayos, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance
Dawna Mangahas, “Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)
Christine Rocas, “After the Rain”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance
Mark Sumaylo, “Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)
Rory Hohenstein, “After the Rain”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance
No citation

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance
No citation

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Abigail Oliveiro, “Paquita”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)
Christine Rocas, “Romeo and Juliet”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Brian Williamson, “Paquita”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)
Rory Hohenstein, “Romeo and Juliet”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance
No citation

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance
No citation

Outstanding Modern Dance Production
“Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production
“Ecole”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
Rem Zamora, “Time Stands Still” (RT)
Tuxqs Rutaquio, “Juego de Peligro” (TP)
Loy Arcenas, “Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
Bart Guingona, “4000 Miles” (Rep)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
Robbie Guevara, “La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
“Time Stands Still” (RT)
“Juego de Peligro” (TP)
“Arbol de Fuego” (Peta)
“4000 Miles” (Rep)
“Run For Your Wife” (Rep)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
“La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance
“Bloom”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance
“Ecole”/from “BM 2.0” (BM)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
“Time Stands Still” (RT)
“4000 Miles” (Rep)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
“La Cage aux Folles” (9WT)

Outstanding Original Play
No citation

Outstanding Original Musical
No citation