Tuesday, September 18, 2018
Close  
  • share this

10th Gawad Buhay unveils nominations—Tanghalang Pilipino’s ‘Ang Pag-uusig,’ Ballet Manila’s ‘Ibong Adarna’ take lead

In the musical category, 9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s production of Disney’s “Newsies” is the front-runner
11:47 AM March 02, 2018

Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Ang Pag-uusig,” Jerry Respeto’s translation of Arthur Miller’s “The Crucible,” directed by Dennis Marasigan —PHOTO BY KYLE VENTURILLO

Through Facebook Live, the Gawad Buhay—the Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts, which marks its 10th anniversary this year—announced today the nominations for the 2017 awards, culled from productions and performances by Philstage member-companies last year.

The FB Live event, held at the lobby of The Theatre at Solaire, was hosted by Audie Gemora and Karla Gutierrez, Philstage president and treasurer, respectively.

ADVERTISEMENT

“Ang Pag-uusig,” Tanghalang Pilipino’s production of a new translation (by Jerry Respeto) of “The Crucible,” Arthur Miller’s classic play about socio-political paranoia, and the world premiere of Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna,” featuring choreography by Gerardo Francisco and music by Diwa de Leon, both received 12 nods to lead this year’s roster of nominations.

Following them are Ballet Philippines’ restaging of its Filipino-themed “The Nutcracker,” choreographed by Edna Vida and Alice Reyes, with additional choreography by Adam Sage, with 11 nominations; and Repertory Philippines’ production of Sarah Ruhl’s play, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play,” directed by Chris Millado, with 10 nominations.

In the musical category, 9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s production of Disney’s “Newsies” took the lead with 9 nods.

The awarding ceremonies are set for April 12, Thursday, 7 p.m., at CCP’s Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theater).

(See complete list of nominations below.)

Ballet Manila’s “Ibong Adarna”—choreography by Gerardo Francisco and music by Diwa de Leon —PHOTO FROM BALLET MANILA

Now on its 10th year, Gawad Buhay is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts.

It is juried by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists and theater enthusiasts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by the members of the jury, who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.

From the four quarterly citations (the first and second quarters are merged into the midyear citations), the jury selects the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include 9 Works Theatrical, Actor’s Actors Inc./The Necessary Theatre, Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Culturtain Musicat Productions Inc., Full House Theater Company (Resorts World Manila), Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Peta, Philippine Ballet Theatre, Philippine Opera Company, Repertory Philippines, Red Turnip Theater, Stages, Tanghalang Pilipino and Trumpets.

ADVERTISEMENT

9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s “Newsies,” directed by Robbie Guevara —PHOTO FROM 9 WORKS THEATRICAL FB PAGE

COMPLETE LIST OF 2017 NOMINATIONS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES:

Outstanding Original Script
No nomination

Outstanding Original Libretto
J-Mee Katanyag, “Tagu-taguan, Nasaan ang Buwan?” (Peta)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
Guelan Luarca, “Eurydice” (TP)
Jerry Respeto, “Ang Pag-uusig” (Tanghalang Pilipino/TP)
Alan Glinoga, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Daniel Bartolome, “Newsies” (9 Works Theatrical/9WT)
Diwa de Leon, “Ibong Adarna” (Ballet Manila/BM)
Ejay Yatco, “Hair” (Rep)
Rodel Colmenar, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Von de Guzman, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (Gantimpala Theater/GT)
Diwa de Leon, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Peta Music Pool (under Lutgardo Labad), “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production
Gerardo Francisco, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Eisa Jocson, “Your Highness” (Ballet Philippines/BP)
Bam Damian III, “Minamahal, Sinasamba”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)
Edna Vida, Alice Reyes and Adam Sage, “The Nutcracker” (BP)
Gener Caringal, “Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical
PJ Rebullida, “Newsies” (9WT)
Nancy Crowe, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Costume Design
Bonsai Cielo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Eric Pineda, “Newsies” (9WT)
James Reyes, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)
Bonsai Cielo, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)
Salvador Bernal, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Batalla, “Agnes of God” (Rep)
Katsch Katoy, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Dennis Marasigan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
John Batalla, “Hair” (Rep)
Katsch Katoy, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Sound Design
Jethro Joaquin, “Agnes of God” (Rep)
Jethro Joaquin, “Blackbird” (TNT)
Jaime Godinez and Rards Corpuz, “Newsies” (9WT)
Rards Corpus, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Set Design
Joey Mendoza, “Agnes of God” (Rep)
Mio Infante, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Joey Mendoza, “Blackbird” (TNT)
Ohm David, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Salvador Bernal, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Female Lead Performance in a Play
Roselyn Perez, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, “Agnes of God” (Rep)
Giannina Ocampo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Mikkie Bradshaw-Volante, “Blackbird” (TNT)
Blanche Buhia, “Lukot-lukot, Bilog-bilog” (TP)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
Michael Williams, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)
Joshua Spafford, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
JV Ibesate, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Bart Guingona, “Blackbird” (TNT)
Joel Lamangan, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
Rebecca Coates, “Agnes of God” (Rep)
Caisa Borromeo, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Tami Monsod, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Antonette Go, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Lhorvie Nuevo, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Male Featured Performance in a Play
Marco Viaña, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Jonathan Tadioan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Joshua Tayco, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Bodjie Pascua, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)
Noel Comia Jr., “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in a Musical
Gian Magdangal, “Newsies” (9WT)
Arman Ferrer, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)
David Ezra, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)
Markki Stroem, “Hair” (Rep)
George Schulze, “Hair” (Rep)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical
Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)
Aicelle Santos, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)
Upeng Galang-Fernandez, “A Game of Trolls” (Peta)
Joan Bugcat, “Tagu-taguan, Nasaan ang Buwan?” (Peta)
Maronne Cruz, “Hair” (Rep)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical
Jef Flores, “Newsies” (9WT)
Baron Geisler, “Aurelio Sedisyoso” (TP)
Floyd Tena, “Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical” (GT)
Roi Calilong, “Tagu-taguan, Nasaan ang Buwan?” (Peta)
Reb Atadero, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance
No nomination

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance
Rudy de Dios, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Anselmo Dictado, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Victor Maguad, “Moon”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)
Eugene Obille, “Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)
Ronelson Yadao, “Songs of the Wayfarer”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance
Abigail Oliveiro, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Katrene San Miguel, “Minamahal, Sinasamba”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)
Sarah Alejandro, “Amada”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance
Mark Sumaylo, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Rudolph Capongcol, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Romeo Peralta, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)
Elpidio Magat, “Ibong Adarna” (BM)

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Denise Parungao, “Swan Lake” (BP)
Kim Abrogena, “La Bayadere” (Philippine Ballet Theatre/PBT)
Denise Parungao, “The Nutcracker” (BP)
Jemima Reyes, “The Nutcracker” (BP)
Katherine Barkman, “Swan Lake” (BM)

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Victor Maguad, “Swan Lake” (BP)
Victor Maguad, “The Nutcracker” (BP)
Elpidio Magat, “Snow White” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance
Abigail Oliveiro, “Don Quixote” (BM)
Veronica Atienza, “La Bayadere” (PBT)
Stephanie Cabral, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance
Victor Maguad, “Grand Pas Classique”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)
Peter San Juan, “La Bayadere” (PBT)
Gerardo Francisco, “Swan Lake” (BM)
Victor Maguad, “The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production
“Ibong Adarna” (BM)
“A Gala Celebration” (BP)
“Your Highness” (BP)
“Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)
“Songs of a Wayfarer”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production
“Don Quixote” (BM)
“Swan Lake” (BP)
“The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
Bart Guingona, “Agnes of God” (Rep)
Chris Millado, “In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
Dennis Marasigan, “Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
Topper Fabregas, “Blackbird” (TNT)
Rody Vera, “Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
Robbie Guevara, “Newsies” (9WT)
Jaime del Mundo, “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)
“Agnes of God” (Rep)
“In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
“Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)
“Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
“Newsies” (9WT)
“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance
“Ibong Adarna” (BM)
“Visions of Fire”/from “A Gala Celebration” (BP)
“Ang Sultan”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)
“Songs of a Wayfarer”/from “The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances” (BP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance
“Don Quixote” (BM)
“Swan Lake” (BP)
“The Nutcracker” (BP)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” (Rep)
“Agnes of God” (Rep)
“In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play” (Rep)
“Blackbird” (TNT)
“Ang Buhay ni Galileo” (Peta)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
“Newsies” (9WT)
“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Full House/RWM)

Outstanding Play—Original or Translation/Adaptation
“Ang Pag-uusig” (TP)

Outstanding Musical—Original or Translation/Adaptation
No nomination

Outstanding Production for Children
No nomination

Audie Gemora and Karla Gutierrez, president and treasurer, respectively, of Philstage, announcing this year’s Gawad Buhay nominations through FB Live at the lobby of The Theatre at Solaire

Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: “Ibong Adarna, 10th anniversary, 9 Works Theatrical, Ang Pag-uusig, Awards, Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, drama, Gantimpala Theater, Gawad Buhay!, Globe Live, musical, Newsies, Peta, Philippine Opera Company, Philstage, Red Turnip Theater, Repertory Philippines, Resorts World Manila, Stages, Tanghalang Pilipino, The Necessary Theatre, The Nutcracker, The Vibrator Play, Theater, Trumpets
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.
newsinfo

Village chief killed in Pangasinan

September 19, 2018 02:14 AM

entertainment

Darren Criss first Fil-Am to win major Emmy prize

September 19, 2018 02:09 AM

entertainment

Out-of-the-box acting gig for Josh Groban in ‘Good Cop’

September 19, 2018 12:35 AM



© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.