Tuesday, November 20, 2018
Close  
  • share this
PEN NAME: JIN YONG

Chinese literary giant Louis Cha dies in HK at 94

/ 02:24 PM October 31, 2018

In this June 18, 2007, photo released by China’s Xinhua News Agency, Louis Cha smiles during a speech at Peking University in Beijing. Cha, a Hong Kong journalist and best-selling Chinese martial arts novelist, has died on Tuesday, Oct. 30, 2018 at a Hong Kong hospital at age 94 after a long illness. (Luo Xiaoguang/Xinhua via AP)

HONGKONG — Renowned Hong Kong author Louis Cha, whose epic martial arts thrillers inspired numerous films and sold some 300 million copies worldwide, has died aged 94.

Known by his pen name Jin Yong, Cha is a household name across the Chinese-speaking world — while overseas his novels have drawn parallels to the “Lord of the Rings” series.

ADVERTISEMENT

Packed with hard-hitting kung fu masters and intricate plot lines, his books bring to life the different dynasties of ancient China.

They have given rise to TV dramas and video games as well as dozens of movies.

FEATURED STORIES

Cha died in Hong Kong on Tuesday after a long illness.

Among his most famous works are “The Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils”, “Deer and the Cauldron”, and “Legends of the Condor Heroes” — published in English for the first time in February.

Cha also founded Chinese-language newspaper Ming Pao in 1959, now a leading publication in Hong Kong.

He was “a learned man and an acclaimed writer,” Hong Kong chief executive Carrie Lam said, adding she felt “deep sorrow” over his death.

“Professor Cha’s works inherited the tradition of Chinese classics with the integration of history and culture,” she said, adding that his works were influential across the literary landscape.

Other glowing tributes were paid to the writer, with culture critic Oliver Chou telling the South China Morning Post Cha could be compared to William Shakespeare.

Late former Chinese leader Deng Xiaoping “was said to have sent secret agents to get him a set of Cha’s novels in Hong Kong in the early 1980s”, Chou told the newspaper.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hong Kong film star Andy Lau, who appeared in the TV adaptation of “Legends of the Condor Heroes” in the 1980s, described Cha’s death as a “huge loss”, the Straits Times reported.

And local columnist Chip Tsao, a friend of Cha, praised him as “the greatest storyteller in Chinese literature for more than 300 years”.

In 2004, the Hong Kong-based writer was honoured with France’s highest award for the arts, the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (the Order of Arts and Letters).  /kga

Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: author, Books, China, Deer and the Cauldron, dynasties, films, Hongkong, international news, Jin Yong, Legends of the Condor Heroes, Lifestyle, Literature, Louis Cha, Martial Arts, Ming Pao, movies, News, The Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils, thrillers, world, World news
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.
newsinfo

Cops kill 2 suspected drug pushers in Pasay shootout

November 21, 2018 12:05 AM

entertainment

‘Bubble Gang’ turns 23

November 21, 2018 12:04 AM

entertainment

Opening this week

November 21, 2018 12:02 AM

globalnation

Duterte optimistic of even warmer China-PH ties

November 20, 2018 11:48 PM



© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.