Wednesday, November 21, 2018
Close  
  • share this

61st Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards winners

03:13 PM September 01, 2011

Tags:
Literature, Awards, Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards

61st Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards winners

ADVERTISEMENT

Filipino Division

MAIKLING KUWENTO

FEATURED STORIES

1st prize
(no winner)

2nd prize
(no winner)

3rd prize
Michael S. Bernaldez
“Metro Gwapo”

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st prize
Segundo Matias
“Alamat ng Duhat”

2nd prize
Sa Tapat ng Tindahan ni Mang Teban
“Joachim Emilio B. Antonio”

3rd prize
Christian Tordecillas
“Si Inda, Ang Manok at ang mga Lamang-Lupa”

ADVERTISEMENT

SANAYSAY

1st prize
Bernadette V. Neri
“Ang Pag-uwi ng Alibughang Anak ng Lupa”

2nd prize
Rosario Torres-Yu
“Nagbibihis na ang Nanay”

3rd prize
Nancy Kimuell-Gabriel
“Kubeta”

TULA

1st prize
Enrique S. Villasis
“Agua”

2nd prize
Rosmon M. Tuazon
“Mga Nakaw na Linya”

3rd prize
Christopher B. Nuyles
“Ilang Tala Hinggil sa Daangbakal at iba pang tula”

TULANG PAMBATA

1st prize
Marcel L. Milliam
“Ako ang Bida”

2nd prize
Eugene Y. Evasco
“Isang Mabalahibong Bugtong”

3rd prize
John Enrico C. Torralba
“Manghuhuli Ako ng Sinag ng Araw”

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st prize
Remi Karen M. Velasco
“Ondoy: Ang Buhay sa Bubong”

2nd prize
Layeta P. Bucoy
“El Galeon De Simeon”

3rd prize
Bernardo O. Aguay, Jr.
“Posporo”

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st prize
Rodolfo Vera
“Paalam Señor Soledad”

2nd prize
Liza Magtoto
“Tamala”

3rd prize
Joshua L. Lim So
“Panahon ng Sampung Libong Ilong”

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st prize
Lemuel E. Garcellano
“Tru Lab”

2nd prize
T-Jay K. Medina
“Huling Isang Taon”

3rd prize
Helen V. Lasquite
“Emmanuel”

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st prize
Mary Amie Gelina E. Dumatol
“Ang Makulit, ang Mapagtanong, at ang Mundo ng Kasagutan”

2nd prize
Abegail Joy Y. Lee
“Nang Maging Mendiola ko ang Internet Dahil kay Mama”

3rd prize
Ma. Bettina Clare N. Camacho “Isang Pindot sa Kamalayan”

Regional Division

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st prize
Richel G. Dorotan
“Ang Tawo sa Punoan ng Nangka sa Hinablayan”

2nd prize
Errol A. Merquita
“Isla Verde”

3rd prize
Macario D. Tiu
“Black Pearl”

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st prize
Peter Solis Nery
“Donato Bugtot”

2nd prize
Alice Tan Gonzales
“Kahapunanon sa Laguerta ni Alberto”

3rd prize
Kizza Grace F. Gardoce
“Pabalon”

SHORT STORY – ILUKO

1st prize
Ariel S. Tabag
“Saddam”

2nd prize
Juan A. Asuncion
“Ayuno”

3rd prize
Norberto D. Bumanglag, Jr.
“Ti Agdamdamili”

English Division

SHORT STORY

1st prize
Asterio Enrico N. Gutierrez
“The Big Man”

2nd prize
Alexis A.L. Abola
“Disappearances”

3rd prize
Johannes L. Chua
“Prodigal”

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st prize
Georgina Veronica G. Alfar
“Tom Yum”

2nd prize
Georgianna R. de Vera
“Tatay, Through Wind and Waves”

3rd prize
Benjamin Pimentel
“Gagamba, the Spider from the Islands”

ESSAY

1st prize
Jennifer Rebecca L. Ortuoste
“The Turn for Home: Memories of Santa Ana Park”

2nd prize
Jeena Rani Marquez-Manaois
“The River of Gold”

3rd prize
Rosario Cruz-Lucero
“The Stain of Blackberries”

POETRY

1st prize
Eliza A. Victoria
“Maps”

2nd prize
Lourdes Marie S. La Viña
“Stones and Other Poems”

3rd prize
Simeon P. Dumdum, Jr.
“Maguindanao”

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st prize
Cynthia Baculi-Condez
“The Universe and Other Poems”

2nd prize
Peter Solis Nery
“The Shape of Happiness”

3rd prize
Kris Lanot Lacaba
“The Shaggy Brown Chicken and Other Poems for Children (and for chickens of all ages)”

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st prize
Floy C. Quintos
“Evening at the Opera”

2nd prize
No Prize Awarded

3rd prize
No Prize Awarded

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st prize
Joshua L. Lim So
“A Return Home”

2nd prize
Peter Solis Nery
“If The Shoe Fits”

3rd prize
Jonathan R. Guillermo
“Freshmen”

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st prize
Mariah Christelle F. Reodica
“The Golden Mean”

2nd prize
Scott Lee Chua
“Of Pixels and Power”

3rd prize
Leo Francis F. Abot
“Gods of the Internet”

Novel

Grand Prize
Maria Victoria Soliven Blanco
In the Service of SecretsM

We would also like to extend our heartfelt appreciation to our esteemed judges for sharing with us their time, expertise, and dedication to the development of Philippine Literature.

FILIPINO DIVISION

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

Mr. Manuel R. Buising – Chairman
Mr. Tony Espejo
Mr. Chris D. Martinez

SANAYSAY

Mr. Reuel Molina Aguila – Chairman
Dr. Pamela C. Constantino
Dr. Rosario Torres- Yu

TULA

Dr. Benilda S. Santos – Chairperson
Mr. Teo T. Antonio
Mr. Alfonso Mendoza

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

Dr. Luis P. Gatmaitan- Chairman
Dr. Christine S. Bellen
Dr. Michael M. Coroza

MAIKLING KUWENTO

Ms. Lualhati T. Bautista – Chairperson
Dr. Fanny A. Garcia
Dr. Jimmuel C. Naval

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

Mr. Dennis N. Marasigan – Chairman
Mr. Ricky A. Lee
Mr. Robert Sena

TULANG ISINULAT PARA SA MGA BATA

Mr. Eugene Y. Evasco – Chairman
Ms. Heidi Emily E. Abad
Ms. Ani Rosa Almario – David

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

Dir. Rodolfo “Jun” Lana, Jr. -Chairman
Dir. Joel Lamangan
Dir. Chito Roño

ENGLISH DIVISION

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

Mr. Nestor O. Jardin – Chairman
Dr. Jesus T. Peralta
Dr. Ricardo G. Abad

ESSAY

Dr. Isagani R. Cruz – Chairman
Dr. Federico M. Macaranas
Ms. Susan S. Lara

POETRY

Dr. Cirilo F. Bautista – Chairman
Dr. Gemino H. Abad
Mr. Danton Remoto

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

Dr. Jose Y. Dalisay – Chairman
Mr. Dean Francis Alfar
Ms. Emily Abrera

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

Mr. Alfred A. Yuson – Chairman
Ms. Dina Ocampo-Cristobal, Ph. D.
Ms. Beaulah P. Taguiwalo

ONE-ACT PLAY

Dr. Elsa M. Coscoluella – Chairperson
Ms. Josefina F. Estrella
Mr. Ricky Davao

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

Mr. Edgardo B. Maranan – Chairman
Dr. Lina Diaz de Rivera
Ms. Zarah C. Gagatiga

KABATAAN SANAYSAY and ESSAY

Mr. Ruel S. De Vera – Chairman
Ms. Karina A. Bolasco
Dr. Jose Wendell P. Capili

REGIONAL LANGUAGES

SHORT STORY – ILUKO

Mr. Reynaldo Duque – Chairman
Mr. Ruffy Rebudal
Mr. Cles B. Rambaud

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

Dr. Carmencita Abayan
Mr. Edgar S. Godin
Dr. Jaime An Lim – Chairman

SHORT STORY- HILIGAYNON

Ms. Ada Loredo – Chairperson
Ms. Genevieve Asenjo
Dr. Ma. Zenaida French

Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Awards, Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards, Literature
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.


© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.